The Master Gardener Program is a public service program offered by the Cooperative Extension Service that provides university training to volunteers for the purpose of enabling them to serve their communities through horticulture, gardening, and pest management.

The first Master Gardener Program was initiated in the state of Washington in 1973 by Extension agents in response to a burgeoning interest in horticulture from citizens in the urban areas. The program’s objective was to train volunteers to help Extension meet the overwhelming demand for information on horticulture, gardening, and plant problems. Volunteers participated in a series of science-based educational sessions that included many aspects of horticulture and related topics. Then, in return for this training, they assisted local Extension personnel in providing information and education.

Today there are Master Gardener Programs affiliated with most land-grant universities throughout the United States.

Established Roots
The Missouri Master Gardener Extension Program began in St. Louis in 1983 and is designed to assist the University of Missouri and Lincoln University with a mission of bringing horticultural information to the public. The Master Gardener Program throughout Missouri promotes and raises public awareness of the University of Missouri Extension as a source of unbiased, research based gardening information. Master Gardeners of Greene County in Springfield, MO was formed in 1984 to continue that mission, contributing thousands of hours each year in the Springfield area and surrounding region.

2016 Bylaws Master Gardeners of Greene County

 

2017 BOARD MEMBERS

Barbara St. Clair, Class of 2004
President

Don Snyder, Class of 2013
Vice President

Glenn Blake, Class of 2009
Secretary

Ann Gunion, Class or 2009
Treasurer

Patty Garrett, Class of 2013
2017 Board Member

Dick Carter, Class of 2013
2017 Board Member

Catherine Banks, Class of 2013
2017 Board Member

Glenn Blake
2017 Board Member

2017 LEADERSHIP TEAM

Coordinator
Kelly McGowan

Board President
Barbara St. Clair, Class of 2004

Membership

Membership Chair
Dee Bremer, Class of 2015

Continuing Education
Vacant

Chapter News
Emma Valentin, Class of 2010

Emeritus Care
Shirley Shipley, Class of 2007

Historian/Archivist
Vacant

Hours Reporting and Roster
Glenn Blake, Class of 2009

Member Care
Joy Zorsch, Class of 2014

Trainee Care
Mentoring: Margo Shull, Class of 2007
Apprentice Program: Kelly McGowan, Coordinator

Monthly General Meeting
Don Snyder, Class of 2013
Barbara Ingalsbe, Class of 2016

Social
J.J. Averett, Class of 2009

Volunteer Coordinator
Kelly McGowan

Master Gardener Demonstration Gardens

Demonstration Gardens Chair
Patricia DeWitt, Class of 2015

Structures
Dick Carter, Class of 2013

Irrigation
Vacant

Kiosk Updates
Vacant

Labeling
Maryann Holt, Class of 2014

Mulch and Compost
Bobbi Ream, Class of 2009

Special Events
Liz Ford-Coates, Class of 2014

Sectionheads

Fruits
Patrick Byers, Coordinator

Herbs
Barb Emge, Class of 2005

Misc. Areas
Vacant

Natives
Linda Reinart, Class of 2015

Ornamental Grasses and West Entrance
Margo Shull, Class of 2007

Mixed Borders
Liz Ford-Coates, Class of 2014

Pollinator Garden
Lois Zerrer, Class of 2015

Shade
Vacant

Turf Grasses
Randy Underwood, Class of 2003

Vegetables
Denise Fleetwood, Class of 2016

Xeriscape Gardens

Xeriscape Garden Chair
Barbara St Clair, Class of 2004

Structures
Glenn Blake, Class of 2009

Irrigation
Glenn Blake, Class of 2009

Mulch and Compost
Carl Redmon, Class of 2000

Hotline

Hotline Chair
Lisa Bakerink, Friends of the Garden President

Meetings
Shirley Shipley, Class of 2007

Trainer
Pat Swackhamer, Class of 2010

Scheduling
Susie Joplin, Class of 2012

Data Entry
Maryann Holt, Class of 2014

Public Education

Public Education Chair
Susan Phillips, Class of 2016

Hickory Hills School Prairie Restoration and Greenhouse
Kay Johnson, Class of 2010

Learn to Grow in the Garden Series
Dulcy Stewart, Class of 2013
MaryAnn Bolli, Class of 2011

Potting Shed University
Jana Belk, Class of Class of 2000

Speakers Bureau
Ken Chamberlain, Class of 2016

Children’s Programming
Shae Johnson, Class of 2014

Public Education Publicity
Becca Meeks, Class of 2014

Flyer Distribution
MaryAnn Bolli, Class of 2011

Fundraising

Fundraising Chair
Vacant

Plant Sale
Catherine Banks, Class of 2013

Marketing/Public Relations (MPR)

MPR Chair
Kathy Rapp, Class of 1999

Ask a Master Gardener
Mark Bernskoetter, Class of 2004

Fairs & Shows
Susan Moran, Class of 2014

Publications
Ken Bass, Class of 2015

Publicity
Vacant

Social Media, Facebook
Rebecca Nickols, class of 2007

Website
Malissa Nowack, Class of 2014

Constant Contact (Public Newsletter)
Kathy Rapp, Class of 1999

Park Partner Representatives
Amos and Denise Fleetwood, Class of 2016

Ad hoc / Special Projects

Volunteer Retention
Kelly McGowan, Horticultural Educator

Shade Garden Project
Patricia DeWitt, Class of 2015

2015/2016 Demo Gardens/Xeriscape Garden Labeling Project
Maryann Holt, Class of 2014
Bobbi Ream, Class of 2009
Mary Ventress, Class of 2014